Privacy Policy

Background

NOVOS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.thisisnovos.com (“Our Website”) and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

About us

Our Website is owned and operated by Statement Group Limited (trading as NOVOS), a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10718626, whose registered office is Kemp House, 152 – 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data directly from you when you interact with Our Website (such as submitting a  contact form, newsletter sign-up, or registration form etc), use the live chat feature on Our Website, interact with us via social media, intend to and/or form a contract with us, correspond with us including by phone and email, interact with us in person, engage with any of the services we provide or you request from us, supply services to us, or apply for a job with us.

We collect personal data from third parties, for instance, your employer where they provide your personal data directly to us.

We collect personal data about you through automated technologies or interactions when you visit Our Website, such as cookies, some of which collect personal data about you.

How do we use your data?

Personal data collected by Novos will only be used for purposes permitted by law. The tables below show how we use your personal data based on the relationship we have with you:

If you contact us using the contact form on Our Website

Purpose for which we use your personal data? What type of personal data are we using? What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
To respond to your query First name, last name, email address, company name, website address We rely on our legitimate interest in providing a service to you by way of reply to your query

 

If you contact us via the live chat feature on Our Website (upcoming feature)

Purpose for which we use your personal data? What type of personal data are we using? What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
To respond to your query Your name and your email address We rely on our legitimate interest in providing a service to you by way of reply to your query

 

If you subscribe to our blog posts and eCommerce tips (our blogs and newsletters)

Purpose for which we use your personal data? What type of personal data are we using? What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
To provide you with our blogs and newsletters via emails Your name and your email address We rely on your consent.

 

If you are a client or prospective client

Purpose for which we use your personal data? What type of personal data are we using? What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
To find prospective clients who we think would be interested in the services we provide First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest to find new clients while ensuring their data is accurate. Our legitimate interest is finding prospective clients who we think will be interested in our services, or interested in our services because of their job or role, or who have purchased similar services before.
To contact prospective clients about the services we provide First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest to provide prospective clients with information about our services. Our legitimate interest is to provide information to prospective clients who we think will be interested in our services, or interested in our services because of their job or role, or who have purchased similar services before.
To contact existing or former clients about the services we provide First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest to provide existing or former clients with information about our services. Our legitimate interest is to provide information to existing or former clients who we think will be interested in services they have purchased before or other services which are similar to the services they have purchased before.
To form contracts and deliver services contained within contracts First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest in providing services to you. Our legitimate interest is carrying out obligations of any contracts we intend to enter into with you or have entered into with you.
To receive and make payments to you First name, last name, email, job title, company name, postal address, tax details, bank account details, payment card details We rely on our legitimate interest in ensuring that we can make payments to each other for any services or reimbursements. Our legitimate interest is the proper provision of our services.
To communicate with you or internally about you, to improve our services and be responsive to the needs of our clients. First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest in ensuring that through communication, we are able to provide our services to you. Our legitimate interest is the proper provision and functioning of our services.

 

If you are a supplier to NOVOS

Purpose for which we use your personal data? What type of personal data are we using? What lawful basis do we rely on to use your personal data?
To form contracts and deliver services contained within contracts First name, last name, email, job title, address We rely on our legitimate interest in contracting with you. Our legitimate interest is carrying out obligations of any contracts we intend to enter into with you or have entered into with you.
To receive and make payments to you First name, last name, email, job title, company name, postal address, tax details, bank account details, payment card details We rely on our legitimate interest in ensuring that we can make payments to each other for any services or reimbursements. Our legitimate interest is carrying out obligations of any contracts we intend to enter into with you or have entered into with you.
To communicate with you or internally about you, to improve our services and the way we work with you First name, last name, email, job title, company name, industry, social media profile, website, location. We rely on our legitimate interest in ensuring that through communication, we are able to provide our services to you. Our legitimate interest in carrying out obligations of any contracts we intend to enter into with you or have entered into with you.

 

Security of your data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally destroyed, lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure, so, while we do our best to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to and from us, and the data shared with third parties over the internet.

Sometimes we share links to other websites with you, which are owned and operated by third parties. Clicking on those links may allow other people to collect or share data about you. We do not control those other websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of by third parties. Therefore, we suggest you read the privacy policy of every website you visit

Where do we store or transfer your data?

We will store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We will store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.
  • We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.
  • Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Sharing your data with third parties

Novos will not sell or rent your personal data with anyone. We may share your data with our related organisations who also adopt this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • Third parties and service providers who we work with to deliver our services to you and for you.
  • Technical support providers, such as those who maintain and run our IT equipment and systems.
  • Social media providers with whom we use to promote and share your engagement with us, and/or who you have opted to share any of your personal data by sharing our content on their platforms.
  • Third parties where it is necessary to share your personal data in order to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, or to protect your rights, health, safety, and wellbeing.
  • Any other third parties where we are permitted or required to by law, regulations, or court orders, such as regulators, government bodies, law enforcement agencies, and our legal and other professional advisors.

For how long is the data stored and processed? 

We ensure that we retain your personal data for only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, taking into account the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, and as required or permitted by law.

What are your rights? 

You have the following rights. 

  • the right to be informed – the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR, and the purpose of this policy.
  • the right of access – the right to request access to the personal data we process about you.
  • the right to rectification – If you believe the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us to request for any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you to be corrected. However, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to.
  • the right to erasure – You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to us holding your information, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with the law. Although we will consider every request for erasure on its merits, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at that time of your request.
  • the right to restrict processing – You have a right to request us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following situations:
  1. for the period it takes us to rectify any inaccurate data about you;
  2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  3. where you want to prevent us from deleting your data at the end of the retention period in the event that you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  4. where you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we (or a third party) have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • the right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to transfer certain information we hold about you to a third party you have chosen, or directly to you. Where your request is valid, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • the right to object – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are using it for the purpose of our legitimate interests. If we agree that your objection is justified we will stop using your information for those purposes. Alternatively, we will explain why we still need to use your information.
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling – Automated decision-making refers to a decision made without any human involvement, and we make sure that safeguards are in place so that so we don’t make potentially damaging decisions about you without any human involvement. For example, when you apply for a scholarship. You have the right:
  1. Not to be subject to a decision that is based solely on automated processing if the decision affects your legal rights for example
  2. To understand the reasons behind decisions made about you by automated processing and the possible consequences of the decisions.

You have the right to access personal data, rectify it, delete or limit processing. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of his personal data. If the basis for the processing of personal data by us is your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

You can contact us on [email protected] should you need more information about the processing of your personal data and your rights, and/or if you wish to exercise any of your rights.

You also have a right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority in your country of residence or employment or place of the alleged infringement. The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact the ICO by Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745, in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or or via their website: https://ico.org.uk/

Marketing

All marketing emails have a button to unsubscribe but you always have the option to opt-out any type of marketing emails by emailing [email protected] 

We may use a variety of email marketing platforms to send newsletters and other marketing emails. We ensure that the platforms are secure. The newsletter or marketing emails can contain pixels to track link clicks, opens and other activities. 

Cookies Policy

We use cookies on our website to enhance your browsing experience and to deliver relevant offers to you. Please see the details of cookies below

What are cookies?

Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. 

While some cookies may come directly from our website others can be from third parties which place cookies on our site – for example, Facebook pixel and Google remarketing cookies.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.

What type of cookies do we use?

Facebook

This is an advertiser cookie which allows us to deliver ads onto Facebook. This information is never connected to your profile and it is always anonymous. Please read more about Facebook’s use of cookies here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Linkedin 

This is cookie allows us to show you relevant ads on Linkedin. The cookie doesn’t allow us to access your profile in any way and keeps your identity anonymous. Please visit this page to learn about the use of cookies by Linkedin in detail: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table

Google Remarketing

This is an advertiser cookie which allows us to reach and serve relevant advertising content to users who previously visited our website and match the right people with the right message.

This type of cookie allows some third-party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites across the Internet

Please see below to know how to opt-out:

How do you change cookie preferences or block cookies?

Generally, internet browsers give you the option to not accept cookies or to disable or delete existing cookies. More information in this regard, can be found here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

Please note that if you block cookies on our website, your browsing experience may be compromised. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to regularly monitor, make updates and changes to the Privacy Policy at any point. This policy was last reviewed on 17.9.2020. 

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about this Privacy Policy, or with any enquiry relating to your personal data, or if you do not wish us to continue using your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you can do so by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Get the latest blog posts and eCommerce tips in your inbox

Copyright 2021 Statement Group Ltd